WENDY'S PRIVACY POLICY AND NOTICE
brick

Last updated: 1/13/2020

?

?

Welcome! Thank you for viewing Wendy’s (“Wendy’s,” “our,” “us,” “we”) privacy policy. This privacy policy applies to consumers visiting our restaurants; using the Wendy’s website (www.qifeng42.icu), other related websites, mobile applications (“mobile app(s)”), services, tools, other Wendy’s applications; and otherwise interacting with us (collectively, “services”).

This privacy policy explains our privacy practices – the information we collect and how it is used, the choices you can make about the collection and use of information you submit through our services, and our commitment to protecting your privacy. We want you to have all the information you need to make decisions about your information privacy.

Please note that many of our restaurants are owned and operated by independent franchisees. This privacy policy does not apply to the restaurants owned and operated by franchisees, nor does it apply to any websites or applications they operate. Please connect directly with a specific franchisee for information on their privacy practices.

For California consumers, you can find information your California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) rights and how to exercise them (including a “Do Not Sell” opt-out), here. You may submit CCPA-related requests to Wendy’s at privacy@wendys.com or by calling us toll-free at 1 (888) 624-8140.

We’ve put together a supplement to this policy to share with you our Information Practices At-A-Glance. It includes a chart of the types of information we collect, from what sources, for what purposes, and who we share it with. If you have any questions about this policy, how we collect or process your information, or anything else related to our privacy practices, we want to hear from you.


Information We Collect

When you use our services, we, or service providers acting on our behalf, may collect your personal information. This generally happens in one of three ways – you provide us with information, we collect information through automated methods, or we collect information from other sources.

There are some situations in which it is necessary for us to collect your personal information in order to provide a service to you to meet legal requirements. Rest assured, when you share your personal information with us, we use it to give you a great Wendy’s experience.

Information You Provide Us

You may share certain information when you interact with us. For instance, when you create a MyWendy’s account or call our Customer Care line, you may provide us with information about you and your experience with Wendy’s. For example, you may provide:

  • Personal identifiers such as your name, address, phone number, email address, birthdate, and other personal characteristics
  • Customer records such as personal identifiers and payment card details
  • Purchase details such as purchase history or tendencies
  • Other information you provide such as information about a restaurant visit or transaction when you call Customer Care or interact with us on social media

Information Collected Through Automated Methods

When you use our services, our technology or your device settings have the ability to collect certain types of information. For instance, when you use the Wendy’s mobile app to place an order, depending on your device’s location settings, we may use your location to determine which restaurant is closest to you to ensure you place your order from the right restaurant or even provide you relevant offers or promotions. One automated method we collect information is by the use of cookies and other technologies. We also collect:

  • Internet usage such as IP address, device identifiers, device advertising identifiers, mobile network, operating system details, language preferences, referring URLs, length of visits, anonymous traffic data, pages viewed, browsing history, search history, and information regarding interactions with our website or advertisements
  • Geolocation data such as real-time information about the location of your device (GPS and network-based)

Information From Other Sources

Sometimes we may get information about you from other companies. For instance, when you tag or direct message us through social media, we may collect information about you. We also offer social networking sign-on services that allow you to use social networking credentials to access our services.

Compiling Information

We may combine certain information we collect, both from you or automatically, with other information we obtain about you from third parties. This information about your online activities over time and across different services gives us a better idea of the profile of a Wendy’s customer and helps us improve our services. For instance, we may combine information from various sources to reflect your preferences and predispositions.


How We Use Your Information

We use the information we collect for various purposes – including improving site operations and providing you with services, generating analytics, and for fraud prevention and legal purposes – which help us provide you with a better Wendy’s experience and learn how consumers interact with our services. For instance, using cookies can enhance your experience with our services by remembering your log-in status and viewing preferences from a previous use of an online service.

To operate our site and provide services

We use much of the information we collect to operate our site and provide you with services. For instance, we use your info to:

  • Respond to your requests;
  • Provide customer service (e.g., to resolve disputes or problems with your account/profile or our services);
  • Give you information about your account;
  • Manage web traffic;
  • Manage your purchases (e.g., remember shopping cart information);
  • Provide you with a safe, secure, efficient, and customized experience

To analyze and better understand our consumers

We use technology service providers to collect and use information in connection with interest-based advertising. These ad technology companies and advertisers may use, store, or access cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from our services and elsewhere on the Internet and use that information to provide advertising services to us, including interest-based advertising or advertisements targeted to your interests. For instance, we may use your personal info to:

  • Personalize your experience by providing content through our services, including targeted advertising that we believe may be of most interest to you;
  • Inform marketing practices (e.g., newsletters);
  • Deliver content (e.g., ads) relevant to your interests on our site and third-party sites
  • Improve products and services;
  • Assess promotional effectiveness; and
  • Administer surveys, rewards, and promotions (e.g., contests, sweepstakes, and loyalty programs)

To prevent fraud and for other legal purposes

We may use the information we collect to prevent, detect, and investigate fraud, security breaches, and potentially prohibited or illegal activities; enforce our Terms and Conditions; or otherwise comply with applicable laws and regulations.


With Whom We Share and Disclose Your Information

We may share or disclose your information to other entities in our corporate family, our franchisees, service providers acting on our behalf, law enforcement, and other entities.

Our corporate family

We may share or disclose your information to our corporate family, which includes our affiliates, to:

  • Provide joint content and our services (e.g., registration, transactions, analytics, and customer support);
  • Help detect and prevent potentially illegal acts, violations of our policies, fraud, and/or data security breaches; and
  • Guide decisions about Wendy’s or third-party products, sites, applications, services, tools, and communications.

Franchisees

While this privacy policy does not apply to our independently-owned and operated franchises, we do share information with our franchisees to ensure you have a seamless experience. For instance, we share information with our franchisees if you make an order on the mobile app for pickup at a franchise restaurant.

Service providers acting on our behalf

We may share your information with service providers who help with our business operations, such as fraud investigations, bill collection, payment processing, gift card support, site analytics, operations, and delivery of marketing communications.

Please note: these service providers may view, edit, or set their own tracking technologies. The use of these technologies by these parties is subject to their own privacy policies.

Government and law enforcement

We may share your personal information as required or permitted by law, including sharing with law enforcement, governmental agencies, or authorized third parties, in response to a verified request relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity or any other activity that may expose us, you, or any other party to legal liability.

Business transactions

We may share your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any proposed or actual merger, purchase, sale or any other type of acquisition or business combination of all or any portion of our assets, or transfer of all or a portion of our business to another company.

Other Entities

We may disclose your personal information to other third parties at your request or if you otherwise provide your consent to such disclosure.


Your Options

When it comes to your information, you have options. Wendy’s wants to make sure you are informed about those options when it comes to trusting us with your information. You may have the ability to update your communication and marketing preferences and to review, and update or change the personal information you provide to us. Certain consumers, such as California residents, may have additional legal rights as explained below.

Update Your Communication and Marketing Preferences

If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us, you can opt out of future marketing communications by following the instructions provided in those communications, for instance, in the footer of your Wendy’s Mail. You may also change your communications preferences by accessing your account/profile settings. Opting out of marketing communications will not affect our administrative communications to you (e.g., communications about your transactions or policy changes).

Review, Update, or Change Your Personal Information

Registered users may review, update, and change the personal information they provide to us at any time by accessing their profile/account settings.

Location Tracking

You may be able to enable or disable location tracking by adjusting the permissions in your device. Be aware that if precise location services are disabled, other means of establishing or estimating location (e.g., connecting to/proximity to Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, beacons, or our networks) may persist.

Your Cookie Choices

No, we’re not talking about our chocolate chunk cookies, though they are delicious. We’re talking about cookies… a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user's device by the user's web browser while the user is browsing.

To find out more about how these third-party tracking technologies manage the privacy of information in conjunction with delivering ads online, and how to opt-out of information collection by these networks, please visit: youradchoices.com ,aboutads.info/appchoices, or networkadvertising.org/mobile-choice. We also include additional information in our Cookies and Tracking Technologies policy

Wendy’s Mobile App Permissions and Uninstallation

You may be able to enable or disable certain features related to our mobile app (e.g., allowing it to read, modify, or delete the contents of your device storage, take pictures and videos) by adjusting the permissions on your device. If you do not want to continue to provide us information through the mobile app, you may uninstall the mobile app from your device.

You may be able to enable or disable certain features related to our mobile app (e.g., allowing it to read, modify, or delete the contents of your device storage, take pictures and videos) by adjusting the permissions on your device. If you do not want to continue to provide us information through the mobile app, you may uninstall the mobile app from your device.

Some folks like to order on our mobile app (and we like it when they do!). While this privacy policy is intended to explain the entirety of our privacy practices, we also have a Mobile Apps Policy which explains our privacy practices and information collection as it relates to the mobile app only. Check it out and then order yourself some nuggs!

Children’s Privacy

Our online services are not intended for children under the age of 13 and we do not knowingly collect personal information online from children under the age of 13. If we become aware that we have obtained personal information from a child under the age of 13 we will delete such information in accordance with applicable law.

California Consumer Privacy

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) is a state law intended to enhance privacy rights and consumer protection for residents of California.

Under the CCPA, California consumers have certain rights which they may exercise independently or through an authorized agent. CCPA rights requests are subject to an identification and verification process. We will not fulfill a CCPA request unless we have been provided sufficient information for us to reasonably verify the identity of the requestor and the validity of the request.

You have the right to send us a request, no more than twice in a 12-month period for the period that is 12 months prior to the request date.

You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for exercising your privacy rights under the CCPA. We encourage you to take an active role in the management of your privacy.

California Consumer Privacy Act

The CCPA gives California residents certain rights:

Right to know about personal information collected, disclosed, or sold
You have the right to know about your personal information that we are currently maintaining and have collected, disclosed, or “sold” in the 12-month period prior to the date you submit your request. You also have the right to obtain a transportable copy of such personal information. Consumer requests of this nature may be made no more than twice in a 12-month period. Please note that we retain personal information for various time periods in accordance with applicable law and our internal recordkeeping policies and procedures.

Right to request deletion of personal information
You may request that we delete your personal information that we have collected directly from you and are currently maintaining. Please note, however, that we may have a legal basis for retaining such personal information under CCPA, despite your request. Our rights include the right to retain personal information (1) to complete transactions and services you have requested or that are reasonably anticipated, (2) for security purposes, (3) for legitimate internal business purposes, including maintaining business records, (4) to comply with law, (5) to exercise or defend legal claims, and (6) to cooperate with law enforcement.

Right to opt-out of the "sale" of personal information
You have the right to opt-out of the “sale” of your personal information. To the extent cookies or other technologies that facilitate interest-based advertising or other business purposes could be considered a “sale” by us, you can learn how to exercise choices regarding these technologies by following the instructions in the Do Not Sell section below.

Do Not Sell
While there is not yet a consensus, the data practices of using third-party cookies and other tracking technologies associated with our services may constitute a “sale” of your personal information as defined by the CCPA, although we do not currently treat these activities as a “sale.” Currently, a Do Not Sell request to us will not affect these activities. However, you can exercise control over browser-based cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser, and mobile devices may offer ad limitation choices. In addition, third-party tools may enable you to search for and opt-out of some of these trackers.

We also provide more information about your choices regarding certain kinds of online interest-based advertising here. We do not represent that these third-party tools, programs, or statements are complete or accurate; clearing cookies or changing settings may affect your choices, and you may have to opt-out separately via each browser and device you use.

Some browsers have signals that may be characterized as “do not track” signals, but we do not understand them to operate in that manner or to represent a Do Not Sell request by you. We understand that various parties are developing “do not sell” signals, and we may recognize some or all of these signals if we conclude such a program is appropriate.

Exercise those rights
You may submit CCPA-related requests to Wendy’s at privacy@wendys.com or by calling us toll-free at 1 (888) 624-8140.

Please note: before we can fulfil your request, we must be able to verify your identity. We will ask you to provide your email or cell number we have in our system and will use a verification link pushed out through email or text. We may alternately allow you to verify your identity by resetting your account password. If your email or cell number is not information we have collected, we may be unable to verify your identity.

You may authorize an agent to make such requests on your behalf. To fulfill requests made by authorized agents, you must provide Wendy’s with enough information such that we can verify the authority of the agent.

Shine the Light

California’s “Shine the Light” law permits California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third-parties for their own direct marketing purposes. We do not share personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes without either obtaining your consent or giving you the ability to opt-out. If you are a California resident, you may request information about our compliance with the Shine the Light law by contacting us at privacy@wendys.com or by sending a letter to:

Wendy’s International, LLC

One Dave Thomas Boulevard, Dublin, OH 43017, USA

Attn: Legal Department – Privacy

Any such request must include “California Shine the Light Privacy Rights Request” in the first line of the description and include your name, street address, city, state, and zip code. Please note that we are only required to respond to one Shine the Light request per customer each year, and we are not required to respond to requests made by means other than through this email address or mail address.

Please note that “Shine the Light” rights and CCPA rights are established under different legal regimes and must be exercised separately.

Minors

California residents under the age of 18 who have registered to use the Site, and who have posted content or information on the Site, can request that such information be removed from the Site by contacting us at privacy@wendys.com or by sending a letter, stating that they personally posted such content or information and detailing where the content or information is posted, to:

Wendy’s International, LLC

One Dave Thomas Boulevard, Dublin, OH 43017, USA

Attn: Legal Department – Privacy

We will make reasonable good faith efforts to remove the content from prospective public view or anonymize it so the minor cannot be individually identified. However, this removal process cannot ensure complete or comprehensive deletion from the Internet. For instance, third parties may have republished the content and/or archived copies of it may be stored by search engines or other parties that we do not control.

Canadian Consumer Privacy

Residents of Canada may request access to the personal information in our custody and control. If you are a Canadian resident and would like to request access, please contact us at:

Wendy’s International, LLC

One Dave Thomas Boulevard, Dublin, OH 43017, USA

Attn: Legal Department – Privacy

For all requests, you must include the statement “Your Canadian Privacy Rights” in the body of your request, as well as your name and sufficient information for us to identify you based on your interactions with Wendy’s. We may request additional personal information for the purposes of verifying your identity before we can respond to the request.

International Consumer Privacy

While our franchisees operate in countries around the world, Wendy’s only owns and operates restaurants in the United States. To support these operations, the majority of our computer systems, networks, and devices are currently based in the United States. Accordingly, personal information we obtain through our services may be processed in the U.S. and elsewhere where data protection and privacy regulations may not offer the same level of protection as in other parts of the world. By accessing our services, you consent to the collection and/or processing of your personal information in the United States.


Other Important Information

Careers Website for Applicants

This policy explains our privacy practices for consumers. A different privacy policy applies when a prospective employee visits our Careers website to browse open positions, set up a general account to receive job alerts, or to establish an application account to submit. For more information, visit our Careers website and review the Terms of Use specific to that site.

Information Security

We protect your personal information using technical and administrative security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, and alteration. Although we implement reasonable security measures on our services, you should be aware that we cannot guarantee the security of your information submitted via the Internet. It is your responsibility to make sure that your passwords and account registration information are secure and not shared with third parties.

Degree of Engagement

You can engage as little or as much as you want with our services, which means we may get different amounts of information about you depending on your interaction with us.

Changes to this policy

From time to time, we may update this privacy policy and indicate changes by updating the “Last Updated” date at the top of the policy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you may email us at privacy@wendys.com, call our toll-free Customer Care line at 1 (888) 624-8140, or send us a letter. We want to hear from you!

Wendy’s International, LLC

One Dave Thomas Boulevard, Dublin, OH 43017, USA

Attn: Legal Department – Privacy